Allo' Expat Laos - Connecting Expats in Laos
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Laos Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

   Information Center Laos
Laos General Information
Laos Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Laos and Foreign Government
Laos General Listings
Laos Useful Tips
Laos Education & Medical
Laos Travel & Tourism Info
Laos Lifestyle & Leisure
Laos Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa in Laos
 
 
 

Passport

Passport with at least six months remaining validity required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals. However, most ASEAN nationalities as well as a few others like Russians can enter Laos "visa-free".

Types of Visa & Cost

(a) A 15-day visa on arrival is now available for nationals arriving at Vientiane International Airport, Luang Prabang International Airport or Friendship Bridge; visas are not extendable. Costs $30.

(b) A one-month visit visa is available from the Laos embassy provided the applicant has a guarantor in Laos; visas can be extended by up to a further two months. Costs $50.

(c) A one-month business visa is available from the Laos embassy; applicants require authorisation from the organisation they will be visiting in Laos before applying for a visa; visas can be extended until the completion of business. Costs $50.

(d) A five-day transit visa is available for nationals transiting through Vientiane International Airport; nationals require proof of onward journey within five days. Costs $50.

(e) Multiple-entry visas are only available from the ministry of foreign affairs in Laos.

Other than the visa on arrival, application for visa should be made at the Consulate of Laos, or the Consular section at the embassy, or an officially recognised tour operator. A visa valid for Laos can also be obtained from travel agencies in Bangkok (Thailand) or on arrival.

Validity of Visa

All visas are issued for single entry and must be used within two months of date of issue.

Entry permit extensions or visa extensions are available from the Immigration Department in Vientiane ($2 per day) and via agencies elsewhere in Laos (who will courier your passport to Vientiane and back again, around $3 per day minimum of 7 days).

Processing Time for Visas Applied Through Embassy/Consulate

Generally three working days.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy